More DXF layer issues

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Nick M Singer
Guru Member
Posts: 828
Joined: Fri, Jun 17 2005, 12:23AM
Location: South Africa

More DXF layer issues

Postby Nick M Singer » Thu, May 18 2006, 4:57AM

It is claimed in the manual that you can name layers sequentially viz. centerline1, centerline2, centerline3 etc. I tried this in an attempt to create a toolpath that cuts progressivly deeper ie the geometries follow the same path but are named in sequence with a different z factor. Rolling nest only creates code for one layer

User avatar
Bill Rutherford
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 386
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 5:23AM
Location: Lancaster, NH
Contact:

Postby Bill Rutherford » Thu, May 18 2006, 5:28AM

Nick,
The geometry needs to be slightly offset for this to work. Try Offsetting each layers geometry .001 from the other layers. We ran into this using chain comp out to cut half way through the material and outline to finish the cut. In our case we made the chain comp out layer .001 bigger then the outline layer and it read both layers.

Let me know if this works for you
Bill Rutherford
North Woods Manufacturing
Full service CNC Machining
and Edge Banding
http://www.northwoodsmanufacturing.com

Nick M Singer
Guru Member
Posts: 828
Joined: Fri, Jun 17 2005, 12:23AM
Location: South Africa

Postby Nick M Singer » Thu, May 18 2006, 10:18AM

Aha you have inspired me Bill a little lateral thinking is needed. I want to cut basin cut outs into solid mahogany tops, so I am going to define the cut out at half the depth using chaincompin and the full depth using chaincompout, geometry offset by exactly the diameter of the tool. I fail to see why one should offset the geometry as you explained, perhaps Thermwood should have a look at it!

User avatar
Bill Rutherford
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 386
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 5:23AM
Location: Lancaster, NH
Contact:

Postby Bill Rutherford » Thu, May 18 2006, 12:40PM

Nick,
What you are suggesting should work just fine. I never bothered, preferring the ease of not having to offset the outline line. For these parts we are cutting 1 1/4 particle board so the extra tiny bit of material did not matter.
Bill Rutherford

North Woods Manufacturing

Full service CNC Machining

and Edge Banding

http://www.northwoodsmanufacturing.com

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Fri, May 19 2006, 9:25AM

Hi Guys,

This is on the list to get fixed.

thanks,

Nick M Singer
Guru Member
Posts: 828
Joined: Fri, Jun 17 2005, 12:23AM
Location: South Africa

Postby Nick M Singer » Mon, May 22 2006, 12:12AM

Jason howabout an addition to the layer that allows you to set a number of additional passes with progressively deeper cuts such as \"outline z10p0, z20p0,z25p0\" the last z dimension setting the thickness of the material.

Nick M Singer
Guru Member
Posts: 828
Joined: Fri, Jun 17 2005, 12:23AM
Location: South Africa

Postby Nick M Singer » Mon, May 22 2006, 12:18AM

Jason howabout an addition to the layer that allows you to set a number of additional passes with progressively deeper cuts such as \"outline z10p0, z20p0,z25p0\" the last z dimension setting the thickness of the material.

David Hall
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 588
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:41PM
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Postby David Hall » Sat, May 27 2006, 10:38AM

I like Nick's idea... take it a step further and make it available for all layers. I frequently use the techniques that Bill descibed not only for thick material, but also for small parts or parts that don't have much left to them after the all the pockets are cut.

Regards,
Dave
David Hall
Hall's Edge Inc.
eCabinets Machining Services
http://www.HallsEdge.com


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests