Bits breaking when cutting Worksurface

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Dave McPherson
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue, Aug 01 2006, 11:27AM
Location: Quakertown, PA
Contact:

Bits breaking when cutting Worksurface

Postby Dave McPherson » Wed, Aug 09 2006, 1:05PM

Hi,
We are having trouble cutting the attached Worksurface top. We are very new to using a CNC machine, We have the CS45-510. Is it possible to set up cut pass thru stages. The machine tried to cut this top in one pass and broke the bit, is there away for the CNC machine to make 3 passes to complete a cut. Our operater did not think this was possible. The top is 66\"L x 30\"Wx 1 3/16\" Thick. Any help or suggestions would greatly be appreciated!

Thanks,
Dave
Attachments
Top001.jpg
Top001.jpg (47.93 KiB) Viewed 1345 times

Ryan Hochgesang
Thermwood Team
Posts: 681
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 8:41AM
Location: Thermwood

Postby Ryan Hochgesang » Wed, Aug 09 2006, 1:39PM

Hi Dave,

There is a Setting in Control Nesting that will allow you to set the machine so that it takes at least two passes for outline cuts, but 3 is not an option at this time. You will need to adjust the DOUBLE PASS SIZE in SETTINGS so that control nesting will double pass the outline cuts on all parts smaller than the area amt. specified. Then, you also need to specify a SKIN THICKNESS, which you would want to specify half the material thickness.

Hope this information has been helpful!
Ryan Hochgesang
Software Support

User avatar
Glenn Van Reason
Guru Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 4:00PM
Company Name: TBA
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: ORANGE NSW AUSTRALIA every now and then between trips lol

Postby Glenn Van Reason » Wed, Aug 09 2006, 4:21PM

A way to trick the machine is to bump up the spoilboard thickness so that the bit doesn't go all the way through on the first pass, you then just run the sheet again without moving it dropping the spoilboard thickness at each successive run untill you get to the actual spoilboard thickness. This way you can drop by any amount you choose and do as many passes as you like.
This message made from recycled electrons.

Dave McPherson
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue, Aug 01 2006, 11:27AM
Location: Quakertown, PA
Contact:

Postby Dave McPherson » Thu, Aug 10 2006, 12:58PM

Thanks for your Help!

CameronEchols
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon, Aug 08 2005, 5:37PM
Location: mesa AZ

Postby CameronEchols » Thu, Aug 10 2006, 5:42PM

that or you could slow your feed rate that might help with breaking bits

Michael Kowalczyk
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 11:35AM
Location: Houston, Texas

Postby Michael Kowalczyk » Thu, Aug 10 2006, 8:54PM

Dave,

What software are you designing in? MasterCam, ArtcamPro, Ecabinets, or another??? or are you just bringing in a DXF file?

It looks like an Ecab rendering but I do not want to assume :roll:

Without knowing what you are designing and posting with makes it hard to give an accurate answer.

What kind of material are you cutting? What size bit are you using? What kind is it and how many flutes? is it an upshear, downshear, compression spiral? What is your RPM and feed speed (IPM)? How are you fixturing it? flow through vac or mechanical? What kind of edge quality do you need? Will you be doing a secondary operation for edge treatment?

I've cut 2\" solid cherry with a 3\" long- 1/2\"diam. 2 flute straight bit in one pass before so it can be done but if you haven't broken a few bits you aren't pushing your machine.
Michael Kowalczyk, GM

HP-Elite Quad Core Q6700-4 MB ram, Nvidia GeForce 512 MB Dual HP 22" flat panels, Windows 7 ultimate 64bit SP1

User avatar
Mike Bowers
Wizard Member
Posts: 1346
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 9:45AM
Location: Gulfport, Fl.
Contact:

Postby Mike Bowers » Sat, Aug 26 2006, 8:12AM

What size bits were you using when they broke?
We love what we do, we do it well.

Dave McPherson
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue, Aug 01 2006, 11:27AM
Location: Quakertown, PA
Contact:

Postby Dave McPherson » Sat, Aug 26 2006, 8:26AM

Thanks for all the feed back!
We adjusted the spoilboard and that worked


The top was drawn in autocad, dxf file and imported to E-cabinets.
The material was 1 1/8 Flakeboard with standard grade laminate on the face side. The bit that broke was a 1/2\"

Thanks,
Dave


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests