Inlay Veneer Cut out on CNC

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Dave McPherson
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue, Aug 01 2006, 11:27AM
Location: Quakertown, PA
Contact:

Inlay Veneer Cut out on CNC

Postby Dave McPherson » Sat, Aug 26 2006, 8:37AM

Hi,
Is it possible or has anyone tried to cut a large Veneer inlay? The attached photo has a Maple Veneer field and in the center a Cherry \"Spark\" Inlay. I have a veneer supplier that can make this at his shop, i was just curious if it could be done on the CNC machine. The Conference table size is around 96\"x36\" Any suggestions or comments would be greaty appreciated!

Thanks
Dave
Attachments
Veneer Inaly.jpg
Veneer Inaly.jpg (37.84 KiB) Viewed 736 times

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Tue, Aug 29 2006, 7:47AM

Hi Dave,

I wouldn't see why you couldn't do this. The only question would be the spark in the center with the sharp edges. You would have to go to a small tool to get close to it and then maybe some hand work to get the sharp edges like where the star comes to a point.

Dave McPherson
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue, Aug 01 2006, 11:27AM
Location: Quakertown, PA
Contact:

Postby Dave McPherson » Tue, Aug 29 2006, 8:04AM

Thanks! I was just curious, if anyone has cut shapes out of veneer.
If we would try it, i will let you know how it turns out

Thanks,
Dave


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests