Tool Diameter Problem

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Rob Davis
Guru Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Mon, May 23 2005, 5:43PM
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Tool Diameter Problem

Postby Rob Davis » Tue, Sep 26 2006, 1:05PM

Chris had a similar item on drilling and we have experienced it also. However, today we are getting a message \"Diameter of tool didn't work for a rout operation. The diameter tried is 0.500\" . We have a 0.500 tool in the machine and it won't get it. It is checked to rout, drill, dado or interpolate. We changed the tool diameter to 0.497 and it still did not work.

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Tue, Sep 26 2006, 2:10PM

Hi Rob,

What is your diameter for your pocket tool setup set at? Is it the same size as the .5 tool that you have in your tool manager?

thanks,

Rob Davis
Guru Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Mon, May 23 2005, 5:43PM
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Postby Rob Davis » Tue, Sep 26 2006, 2:43PM

Call me stupid if you like..... pocket tool??? Don't know what this refers to or where to find it in Ecab or RN

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Tue, Sep 26 2006, 2:48PM

Go into Control Nesting. Then go into Settings. Pocket Settings is at the bottom left of the screen.
Attachments
settings.JPG
settings.JPG (103.69 KiB) Viewed 1886 times

Rob Davis
Guru Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Mon, May 23 2005, 5:43PM
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Postby Rob Davis » Tue, Sep 26 2006, 3:37PM

0.5\"

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Tue, Sep 26 2006, 3:39PM

Is that .5 tool the same diameter as the tool that you are using in the tool manager? (F9, F2)

Rob Davis
Guru Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Mon, May 23 2005, 5:43PM
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Postby Rob Davis » Tue, Sep 26 2006, 3:45PM

Yes, we haev a 0.5 tool loaded in our #3 position. We aren't pocketing anything though. (?) For Ecabs, we load a .250 in #1; a .375 in #2; a .5 in #3; and a 5mm drill in #4. Our operations we set are 1st to do drill with #4, then to do anything with #1 tool, then anything with #3 tool , then #2 tool and outline with #2 as well.

This is a new thing for us.... don't knwo if it something we did or what. Still runnign V4 however as we haven't changed over on machine. Programming in V4 as well.

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Tue, Sep 26 2006, 3:49PM

can you email me your twd file? I am also going to need a couple of files from the controller. Both are located in the C:/Rolling Nest folder. machine.ini and tools.thm

If you can send me these three files to cabinets@thermwood.com, I will take a look at it.

Rob Davis
Guru Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Mon, May 23 2005, 5:43PM
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Postby Rob Davis » Tue, Sep 26 2006, 3:53PM

Yes, we haev a 0.5 tool loaded in our #3 position. We aren't pocketing anything though. (?) For Ecabs, we load a .250 in #1; a .375 in #2; a .5 in #3; and a 5mm drill in #4. Our operations we set are 1st to do drill with #4, then to do anything with #1 tool, then anything with #3 tool , then #2 tool and outline with #2 as well.

This is a new thing for us.... don't knwo if it something we did or what. Still runnign V4 however as we haven't changed over on machine. Programming in V4 as well.

Rob Frenette
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu, Nov 17 2005, 8:19PM
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Postby Rob Frenette » Wed, Sep 27 2006, 1:35AM

Hey Rob

Did you and Jason get your problem fixed?

Maybe there is a pocket on one of your parts that you can't see that is smaller than .5 These things do happen if you happen to be machining for someone else :wink:

Cheers Rob
Rob Frenette
_______________

Calmark Cabinetry & Woodwork Ltd
Specializing in CNC Machining & Edgebanding

Rob Davis
Guru Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Mon, May 23 2005, 5:43PM
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Postby Rob Davis » Wed, Sep 27 2006, 7:00AM

I have narrowed it down to the Part Editor features in the design. When I run the parts without the part editor features, no problem. So for now, that's what we are going to do and manually put in the part editor features until I can figure out why.

Thanks fo rasking.

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Wed, Sep 27 2006, 8:04AM

Rob,

Change the pocket tool diameter to .25 and see if that works.

thanks,

David Hall
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 588
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:41PM
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Postby David Hall » Thu, Sep 28 2006, 6:16PM

If you put a fillet on the inside corner of a pocket less than, equal too, or close to the radius of your pocket tool, you will get this error.

Same error will occur if the part editor cut is for the outline, and you have an in inside corner with a radius less than or close to the radius of your outline tool. (but this one sounds like it's coming from a pocket)

Remove the filets or radius from the cut/pocket, and let the tool leave whatever radius it can.

Regards,
Dave
David Hall
Hall's Edge Inc.
eCabinets Machining Services
http://www.HallsEdge.com

User avatar
Brian Shannon
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 974
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 10:50PM
Location: Los Alamos, CA

Postby Brian Shannon » Fri, Sep 29 2006, 1:31PM

I got the same message yesturday with RN 5.01. I tried all sizes and still got the same message while NESTING, but NOT while WRITING CNC. I had a few 11\" dia. pockets and I think that was the cause. I ran the parts anyway and think all is good.


Brian

User avatar
Brian Shannon
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 974
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 10:50PM
Location: Los Alamos, CA

Postby Brian Shannon » Fri, Sep 29 2006, 4:22PM

O.K.,

My job did NOT cut correctly. It did NOT cut(pocket) the \"Y\" shape. It will nest fine if I filter out that piece. Here's the strange thing. The \"Y\" WILL nest and cut only if I shut down RN AND THM both, then start up RN and do a fresh nest. If I try to nest a second time, I get the error until I restart THM again. I'm not sure if this is only in 5.01 or not.


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests