cutting into adjacent parts

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Mark Hesketh
Guru Member
Posts: 363
Joined: Fri, Aug 25 2006, 9:12AM
Company Name: Paris Kitchens
Country: CANADA
Location: Paris, ontario

cutting into adjacent parts

Postby Mark Hesketh » Fri, Oct 06 2006, 9:21AM

i have the occasional piece where the end is chamfered 45 degrees across the entire width of the piece. when the outline is cut for these pieces, they pretty much always cut into the adjacent pieces on the points. is there any way to fix this without increasing the distance between ALL of the parts?

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Mon, Oct 09 2006, 10:19AM

Mark,

Are you using a chamfer tool to cut the outline? If so, what is the diameter set to?

thanks,

David Hall
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 588
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:41PM
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Postby David Hall » Mon, Oct 09 2006, 6:13PM

I would try changing the part outline so there is a very small (.004\") flat side where the chamfer currently meets the other side. i.e. make it a 4 sided part, instead of 3 sides.

Regards,
Dave
David Hall
Hall's Edge Inc.
eCabinets Machining Services
http://www.HallsEdge.com


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests