Dove Tail Drawer Box Issue

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Bill OConnell
Senior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon, Jun 13 2005, 12:26PM
Location: Calverton, New York
Contact:

Dove Tail Drawer Box Issue

Postby Bill OConnell » Fri, Mar 16 2007, 9:51AM

We seem to be having a problem very recently with our dove tail drawer boxes. It seems the final outline cut ignores the wasteboard thickness and leaves an onion skin approximately the thickness of the waistboard. Around the dovetails however it is cut cleanly to the table. In watching the final outline cut the depth was 0.627 (Z dimension) which on a 5/8\" thick drawer will leave you too high. If our wasteboard is 0.23, I would think the depth of this cut should be 0.857. We recently upgraded to rolling nest 5.22

Any insights would be much appreciated.
Woodworking the Way You Want It

Bill OConnell
Senior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon, Jun 13 2005, 12:26PM
Location: Calverton, New York
Contact:

Postby Bill OConnell » Fri, Mar 16 2007, 10:40AM

Here are some more clues. On those parts designated as left sides, the groove for the bottom is cut correctly. For those parts designated as a right side, the groove for the bottom is too shallow.
Woodworking the Way You Want It

Todd Miller

Postby Todd Miller » Fri, Mar 16 2007, 2:50PM

Bill,
Could you please send me the .hsf & the .twd file from ecabs. I need to take look at it.

Also..... Did this issue just come out of nowhere? Have you been cutting DB's without any problems until now?


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests