cutting mdf doors

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

User avatar
Roger Erismann
Senior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun, Dec 04 2005, 11:42PM
Location: Sacramento, CA and Rolla, Mo

cutting mdf doors

Postby Roger Erismann » Sun, Mar 18 2007, 12:25AM

I wanted to show some cut doors to the crew on monday I have included the job file....once again when I nest in ecabs the doors show no machining...I get the deal with the edge profile but the raised portions don't show either....

One door is using the asym tool that comes in the software...

one is using two tools I created

and one is using an asym tool I created...

can someone take a look and see if this will run thanks...

Roger
Attachments
raised panle.zip
(1.27 MiB) Downloaded 78 times
Wood Butcher/Case Maker

User avatar
Brian Shannon
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 974
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 10:50PM
Location: Los Alamos, CA

Postby Brian Shannon » Sun, Mar 18 2007, 4:53PM

Roger,


I took the job file to the shop. The raised panel doesn't show in RN but does show in Profile Modeler.

User avatar
Roger Erismann
Senior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun, Dec 04 2005, 11:42PM
Location: Sacramento, CA and Rolla, Mo

Postby Roger Erismann » Sun, Mar 18 2007, 5:16PM

Thanks Brian...

So we gotta run the doors through the profile modeler...great!!

You working on sunday too?

When I bought my first tablesaw the older guys said I bought an obsesion.....what would they think about CNC?

Thanks again
Wood Butcher/Case Maker

User avatar
Brian Shannon
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 974
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 10:50PM
Location: Los Alamos, CA

Postby Brian Shannon » Sun, Mar 18 2007, 5:41PM

I had the in-laws at the house over the weekend. As soon as they left (for Chico) I had to come down and finish a job for delivery in the morning. I have a 60 yr old Italian craftsman that works for me. You should see the way he looks at the router when it's doin' its thing...

User avatar
Roger Erismann
Senior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun, Dec 04 2005, 11:42PM
Location: Sacramento, CA and Rolla, Mo

Postby Roger Erismann » Mon, Mar 19 2007, 10:15PM

We cut a door today...it came out OK...

The MDF fuzzed up pretty good...I was thinking of going with courmatt or any diamond abrasive bit to cut back on that...

Any thoughts..
Wood Butcher/Case Maker

Nick M Singer
Guru Member
Posts: 828
Joined: Fri, Jun 17 2005, 12:23AM
Location: South Africa

Postby Nick M Singer » Mon, Mar 19 2007, 10:42PM

Hi Roger
What cutter are you using currently?

Joe Soto
Guru Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 7:50PM
Company Name: Fancyridge Wood Products LLC
Location: Greensburg, Ky

Postby Joe Soto » Mon, Mar 19 2007, 10:47PM

Roger, Are you using double refined board? Also, I believe it was Forrest who suggested a 50/50 mix of water and wood glue brushed on the fuzz and let dry. It will sand much easier.
Joe

User avatar
Roger Erismann
Senior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun, Dec 04 2005, 11:42PM
Location: Sacramento, CA and Rolla, Mo

Postby Roger Erismann » Tue, Mar 20 2007, 4:02AM

we used a compresion bit.....vortex I believe

I've done glue sizing alot and was hoping to minimize that as part of the process...

We will give double refined a try
Wood Butcher/Case Maker

Zach Froble
Senior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue, Jun 21 2005, 3:23PM
Location: Connellsville, PA

Postby Zach Froble » Tue, Mar 20 2007, 8:07AM

I will second the refined MDF, we use it for our doors and paint grade mouldings and parts. It really cuts down on the \"fuzz\", but if you want to cut down on coatings you will still have to do a little sizing.

We use ML Cambells Clawlock for priming and you still have to do some glue sizing. Any one found another primer to reduce the number of coats to seal.

Zach
Lyndan Designs
Machining and CAD Services

User avatar
Brian Shannon
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 974
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 10:50PM
Location: Los Alamos, CA

Postby Brian Shannon » Tue, Mar 20 2007, 10:57AM

Roger,

A Comp. bit will cut the detail using the upcut as it cuts from the tip. Try a downspiral in a conventional direction. That, and the superefined MDF will help alot.

Nemanja Vujkovic
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed, Feb 21 2007, 1:29PM
Location: STL, MO

Postby Nemanja Vujkovic » Thu, Mar 22 2007, 8:28AM

Hi!
Roger was wrong. We are using 1/4\" ball nose bitt. And all we could find is upcut. Is there a ball nose downcut???

User avatar
Roger Erismann
Senior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun, Dec 04 2005, 11:42PM
Location: Sacramento, CA and Rolla, Mo

Postby Roger Erismann » Thu, Mar 22 2007, 10:07PM

What nano said and the follow up question is

Same question for hardwoods,,,,

We are using the profile modeler for our profile cuts..
Wood Butcher/Case Maker

User avatar
Brian Shannon
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 974
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 10:50PM
Location: Los Alamos, CA

Postby Brian Shannon » Fri, Mar 23 2007, 11:12AM

I just checked and I have been using a 3/16\" dia. upspiral ballnose and have a really nice surface finish. A downcut would be even better if available.


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests