Cutting Trezzini

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

User avatar
Paul Ford
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 1:18AM
Location: Rotorua - NewZealand
Contact:

Cutting Trezzini

Postby Paul Ford » Tue, Sep 20 2005, 9:16PM

Hi Guys, Just wondering if anyone has tried cutting Trezzini on a thermwood router and what the outcome was?
Thanks for any hints/feedback.
Paul.

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1094
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Postby Forrest Chapman » Wed, Sep 21 2005, 7:04AM

Hey Paul,

What is trezzini?

Forrest

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1094
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Postby Forrest Chapman » Wed, Sep 21 2005, 7:17AM

Paul,

Nevermind I look it up on the wed. From what I can tell its basicaly solid surface similar to corian or others. I'm not sure if its 100% acrylic. Even so we cut SS often and sometimes its a blend.

Tool should be 1/4\" upshear at 18000 rpm and 120 ipm.

Forrest

User avatar
Paul Ford
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 1:18AM
Location: Rotorua - NewZealand
Contact:

Postby Paul Ford » Wed, Sep 21 2005, 2:52PM

Hi Forrest,
thanks for looking into that for me, i will give it a try when the time comes and see what happens.


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests