Cutting round holes

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Cutting round holes

Postby Forrest Chapman » Wed, Sep 21 2005, 4:04PM

Hey guys,

I'm cutting 3.5\" round holes and I set in rolling nest to spiral out. What its doing is cutting from the middle out to the edge then the circumferance. As a result it picks up the puck and fortunatly vacuums it up. Is it doing this correctly?

Forrest

David Hall
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 588
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:41PM
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Postby David Hall » Wed, Sep 21 2005, 6:01PM

Yes, it's normal but...

Looks like RN 4.73 might address this (see the release notes on the controller updates page)

Not sure if it will work on circles, which I think are considered drill operations, not pockets.

I've had the hockey puck experience too. Not fun.

Regards,
Dave
David Hall
Hall's Edge Inc.
eCabinets Machining Services
http://www.HallsEdge.com

Nick M Singer
Guru Member
Posts: 828
Joined: Fri, Jun 17 2005, 12:23AM
Location: South Africa

Postby Nick M Singer » Wed, Sep 21 2005, 11:37PM

HI Forrest
I had this happen and one of my guys got a shot on the shoulder by flying puck. I changed the setting to zig zag and it worked ,although in some cases it would alternate between zig zag and spiral for no good reason, probably just one of those days!


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests