Multipule pass cuts

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Terry Satdtmiller
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri, Jan 23 2009, 2:00PM

Multipule pass cuts

Postby Terry Satdtmiller » Mon, Feb 02 2009, 3:34PM

We cut thermoplastics up to 2" thk and need to use Multipule passes.
I use multiple chain comps to do this now. Is it possible to incorporate multiule passes into the control nesting software?

I would like an interface to specify the depth of each cut down to the final or leave a skin.

Just something to think about on future revisions

David Hall
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 588
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:41PM
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Multipule pass cuts

Postby David Hall » Mon, Feb 02 2009, 6:52PM

Terry,
That was added in November with the release of CN 5.42. Check the CN manual for "Max Penetration"

Regards,
Dave
David Hall
Hall's Edge Inc.
eCabinets Machining Services
http://www.HallsEdge.com

Terry Satdtmiller
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri, Jan 23 2009, 2:00PM

Re: Multipule pass cuts

Postby Terry Satdtmiller » Fri, Feb 20 2009, 8:13AM

Max Penetration has to do with the maximunm depth a tool will cut.

I would like to be able to specify 1-4 cuts to cut through 2" thk material. Cutting about 1/2" at a time and having teh ability to leave a skin

David Hall
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 588
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:41PM
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Multipule pass cuts

Postby David Hall » Fri, Feb 20 2009, 9:52AM

Terry,
You're wrong. Check the manual.
David Hall

Hall's Edge Inc.

eCabinets Machining Services

http://www.HallsEdge.com

Dave Burtchell
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu, Jun 30 2005, 10:04PM

Re: Multipule pass cuts

Postby Dave Burtchell » Sat, Feb 21 2009, 9:08AM

Terry,
You're right, Max Penetration does have to do with the maximum depth a tool will cut-- per pass. If you specify it as 1/2", the machine will make 1/2" passes until it reaches the material thickness you specified. I do believe you can leave a skin, BUT our operator has been experiencing some difficulty with this. For instance, if he wants to cut 2" in 1/2" steps and leave a 1/8" skin, it cuts four 1/2" passes (all the way through) and then retracts to leave the skin, which has already been cut through. I'm not sure what his fix was at this point, I think he just added the skin thickness to the spoilboard thickness. I think he also tried using 1-7/8" divided by 4 as his max pen depth instead of 2" divided by 4. I haven't discussed this with him in a few days, but I know he doesn't cut any 2" solid without first running the program in the air. I'll get more info from him on Monday and post an update.

Dave

User avatar
Dale Wills
Senior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon, Oct 10 2005, 11:09PM
Company Name: none
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: Camperdown, Victoria, Australia

Re: Multipule pass cuts

Postby Dale Wills » Sat, Mar 07 2009, 1:40PM

Terry,

You could always tweak your wasteboard thickness and get multiple passes that way. Not ideal but it works.

Dale


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests