max penetration and speed problem

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Nemanja Vujkovic
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed, Feb 21 2007, 1:29PM
Location: STL, MO

max penetration and speed problem

Postby Nemanja Vujkovic » Fri, Feb 06 2009, 10:57AM

If the max penetration is set up so there is more than one outline cut(multiple passes), the outline speed of the first cut is the same speed as the speed of skin removal if the part is on the small side. This is not a big problem, but it uses more time than needed and it can be noticed when cutting 5x10 sheet full of small parts and the sheet is 1 1/8" thick. I have it set up where the bit can penetrate .8" at a time.

This is what i got:
1st pass: 142ipm
2nd pass: 800ipm (full speed)
3rd pass(skin removal pass): 142ipm

Is there a way to speed up the 1st pass to full speed?

Nemanja

David Hall
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 588
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:41PM
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: max penetration and speed problem

Postby David Hall » Fri, Feb 06 2009, 2:01PM

This problem has been acknowledged by Thermwood.

Until it's fixed you can work around it by setting your "Max feed size" smaller so the speed reduction doesn't kick in.

Regards,
Dave
David Hall
Hall's Edge Inc.
eCabinets Machining Services
http://www.HallsEdge.com

David Hall
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 588
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:41PM
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: max penetration and speed problem

Postby David Hall » Fri, Feb 06 2009, 3:00PM

On second thought, this may not be the same problem... but the "max feed size" may still get you around it.

Regards,
Dave
David Hall

Hall's Edge Inc.

eCabinets Machining Services

http://www.HallsEdge.com

Nemanja Vujkovic
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed, Feb 21 2007, 1:29PM
Location: STL, MO

Re: max penetration and speed problem

Postby Nemanja Vujkovic » Fri, Feb 06 2009, 3:08PM

Thank You David, but the pars are 3/4" wide, so if the speed reduction does not kick in the parts will move. I think the best thing to do is to wait for it until it's fixed.

Nemanja

User avatar
Larry Epplin
Thermwood Team
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Location: Thermwood

Re: max penetration and speed problem

Postby Larry Epplin » Fri, Feb 06 2009, 4:57PM

Please post an export of Control Nesting with this configuration. We will insure it is resolved. Thanks!

Nemanja Vujkovic
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed, Feb 21 2007, 1:29PM
Location: STL, MO

Re: max penetration and speed problem

Postby Nemanja Vujkovic » Mon, Feb 09 2009, 10:37AM

Larry,
here are the files. Sorry it took a little longer for me to post them.

Nemanja
Attachments
files.zip
this are all the files(.dxf, .cnc, and export file)
(63.16 KiB) Downloaded 89 times

User avatar
Larry Epplin
Thermwood Team
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Location: Thermwood

Re: max penetration and speed problem

Postby Larry Epplin » Mon, Feb 09 2009, 11:22AM

Thank you for the files. This will be resolved with the next update.

Nemanja Vujkovic
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed, Feb 21 2007, 1:29PM
Location: STL, MO

Re: max penetration and speed problem

Postby Nemanja Vujkovic » Mon, Feb 09 2009, 11:36AM

Thank you Larry for your help.

Nemanja


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests