Tool Change problems

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

David Hall
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 588
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:41PM
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Tool Change problems

Postby David Hall » Fri, Jul 22 2005, 6:18PM

I'm getting a \"The PLC Program in the Control did not respond to the Tool change request\" error.

Anyone have any ideas? Work arounds? Test ideas?

I've rebooted the control.
Run Rebuild.tm

The error happens repeatedly with T5.
The particular program I'm running starts with T5.
It Does the first T5 operation OK.
Does a change to T8 and it's operation OK.
Changes back to T5 and I get the error.

The tool change appears to complete OK. The router comes up to speed, and I get the error.

I manually inserted T1, and ran the rebuild.tm.
Ran my program and it did the T5 change OK!
First T5 operation OK
T8 change and it's operation OK.
T5 change... and I get the error!

:wall:

thanks
David Hall
Hall's Edge Inc.
eCabinets Machining Services
http://www.HallsEdge.com

David Hall
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 588
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:41PM
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Never Mind....

Postby David Hall » Sat, Jul 23 2005, 7:55AM

Never Mind....

Something I did while debugging the code, inserted a macro call into the program that shouldn't have been there.

Regards,
Dave
Last edited by David Hall on Sat, Jul 23 2005, 8:00AM, edited 1 time in total.
David Hall

Hall's Edge Inc.

eCabinets Machining Services

http://www.HallsEdge.com

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Sat, Jul 23 2005, 7:56AM

Hi David,

You might want to talk to tech services on this problem. The only solution that I can think of is try to use a different tool holder for Tool #5.

thanks,


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest