Rollin nest 4.61

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

User avatar
Paul Ford
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 1:18AM
Location: Rotorua - NewZealand
Contact:

Rollin nest 4.61

Postby Paul Ford » Mon, Jul 25 2005, 3:08PM

Hi all,
Just upgraded to rolling nest 4.61 tried loading a job up which consisted of only 1 cabinet. I then tried to nest a whole job, loaded it pressed ok and then the system froze up. It has done it on a few jobs not just the one.
Any help much appreciated as always
Thanks,
Paul.

User avatar
Glenn Van Reason
Guru Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 4:00PM
Company Name: TBA
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: ORANGE NSW AUSTRALIA every now and then between trips lol

Postby Glenn Van Reason » Mon, Jul 25 2005, 9:56PM

Hi Paul,
Yep same here, I tried nesting four jobs together, as we do here and have had no problems till now, and it froze up, It seems to be taking a very long time loading a job for nesting, the bigger the job the longer it takes.
Looks like it can only handle one job at a time. Yes I have restarted, re installed and checked all updates.

Any patches, suggestions work arounds????

Thanks
Glenn

User avatar
Paul Ford
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 1:18AM
Location: Rotorua - NewZealand
Contact:

Postby Paul Ford » Mon, Jul 25 2005, 10:19PM

Hi Glenn,
I just went back to v 4.60 until 4.61 is fixed

User avatar
Glenn Van Reason
Guru Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 4:00PM
Company Name: TBA
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: ORANGE NSW AUSTRALIA every now and then between trips lol

Postby Glenn Van Reason » Sun, Jul 31 2005, 4:35PM

For anyone seeing this post the fix has been posted on the Thermwood website....Changes/Additions for v4.62 (7/28/05)


Any chance of notification to users of bug fixes when this happens?????
This was reported on here and I sent emails as well, I have recieved no notification of it being looked at or indeed even fixed, just happened to be watching the website and noticed the update.
Someone has to of read about the problem, then fixed it, then posted it, a quick note on this forum wouldn't go astray.

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Tue, Aug 02 2005, 2:32PM

Hi Paul and Glenn,

Can you send me a job that crashes THM software?

thanks,

User avatar
Paul Ford
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 1:18AM
Location: Rotorua - NewZealand
Contact:

Postby Paul Ford » Tue, Aug 02 2005, 2:36PM

Hi Jason,
I have upgraded to V 4.62 and all is working well now.
Thanks,
Paul.


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests