4.62 bug?

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

User avatar
Glenn Van Reason
Guru Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 4:00PM
Company Name: TBA
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: ORANGE NSW AUSTRALIA every now and then between trips lol

4.62 bug?

Postby Glenn Van Reason » Sun, Jul 31 2005, 11:36PM

Since updating to 4.62 my hinge holes for doors don't work. Firstly they don't clean out all the material from the large hole and second they do not bore deep enough. I have changed nothing from ecabinets. These are the same standard cabinets that I have used from day one with no problems.
I have changed router bits many times and redid the daylight value on each bit.

Any help please.

User avatar
Glenn Van Reason
Guru Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 4:00PM
Company Name: TBA
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: ORANGE NSW AUSTRALIA every now and then between trips lol

Postby Glenn Van Reason » Mon, Aug 01 2005, 6:36PM

Further investigation I think that the hole is being bored using the 10mm instead of the 12mm bit.....that is it use to use the 12mm now it uses the 10mm


HELP!!!!!

Ryan Hochgesang

Postby Ryan Hochgesang » Tue, Aug 02 2005, 9:12AM

Hi Glenn,

Have you taken a verniar calipers and measured the dia. of the cutters that you've replace? Have you made sure that the tools are in the proper tool changer holder positions based on the Control nesting, and tool management information? Have you verified that when you automeasure your tools, that the daylight value being recorded is the same as if you manually get the number by touching off on the surface of the spoilboard with that particular cutter?

User avatar
Glenn Van Reason
Guru Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 4:00PM
Company Name: TBA
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: ORANGE NSW AUSTRALIA every now and then between trips lol

Postby Glenn Van Reason » Tue, Aug 02 2005, 3:54PM

The answer is yes to all your questions...........I have checked all this.
I do all the tests before reporting any error.

Files are being forwarded to you via email.

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Wed, Aug 03 2005, 3:05PM

Hi Glenn,

There is a new update for Rolling Nest that adds a few new features and a bug fix. One of the new features is allowing you to cut all of the small parts first.

Ryan Hochgesang

Postby Ryan Hochgesang » Wed, Aug 03 2005, 4:09PM

Glenn,

In earlier discussion, you mentioned that your machine did use a 12mm bit instead of the 10mm when cutting. After looking at the files you sent me, I noticed that in the Tooling Settings of Rolling Nest, there are no operations setup for a 12mm tool. The 10mm tool is used for operations #1 and #2. Having two operations setup identically, with the exception of the Max. Interpolation Dia., could cause you some greif. When looking at the cnc code that you've sent me, I've also noticed that all of the coordinates and interpolation macros are in place to cut the designated amount of hinge holes for a the doors.

Ryan

User avatar
Glenn Van Reason
Guru Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 4:00PM
Company Name: TBA
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: ORANGE NSW AUSTRALIA every now and then between trips lol

Postby Glenn Van Reason » Wed, Aug 03 2005, 4:27PM

When the machine cuts the large diameter hole it leaves a ring about 4mm in the hole. I haven't got a camera at the moment so I'll try and draw it.
The grey is where the bit routs out for the hinge, the part left in the middle, the half ring thing is about 4mm.

I have just downloaded the 4.63 rolling nest and see what it will do.

Also the machine partameters were set up by Doug Guilford and have not been modified.
Attachments
Hole Bug.gif
Hole Bug.gif (4.21 KiB) Viewed 3227 times

User avatar
Glenn Van Reason
Guru Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 4:00PM
Company Name: TBA
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: ORANGE NSW AUSTRALIA every now and then between trips lol

Postby Glenn Van Reason » Wed, Aug 03 2005, 4:45PM

Just ran the 4.63 update and it does the same thing.

Ryan you said
\"When looking at the cnc code that you've sent me, I've also
noticed that all of the coordinates and interpolation macros are in
place to cut the designated amount of hinge holes for a the doors. \"

If so why is there material left in the hole?

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Thu, Aug 04 2005, 6:36AM

Hi Glenn,

If the tool that you are using to cut the circle out is smaller than the circle you are cutting, you will get a slug in the center. You can either use a bigger tool, or when creating the circle, don't let it go all the way through and then it will consider it a pocket.

User avatar
Glenn Van Reason
Guru Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 4:00PM
Company Name: TBA
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: ORANGE NSW AUSTRALIA every now and then between trips lol

Postby Glenn Van Reason » Thu, Aug 04 2005, 3:45PM

Hi Jason,
Ryan has sent me some things to change on the machine so I will try that. The thing that has me confused is that it use to do this, we have been doing doors for 6 months on this machine no problems, now for the past three weeks we get this.......I'll make the changes and get back to you all.

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Thu, Aug 04 2005, 3:57PM

Hi Glenn,

Was this hinge hole created in the hardware hole editor? Do you have a .5 tool setup at Rolling Nest for circular interpolation?

User avatar
Glenn Van Reason
Guru Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 4:00PM
Company Name: TBA
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: ORANGE NSW AUSTRALIA every now and then between trips lol

Postby Glenn Van Reason » Thu, Aug 04 2005, 4:04PM

No idea, this machine was setup by Doug Gilford, no machine settings have been changed. This use to work and now it doesn't, I am just going to setup the changes that Ryan has suggested and see what happens, will post back on here the results.

User avatar
Glenn Van Reason
Guru Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 4:00PM
Company Name: TBA
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: ORANGE NSW AUSTRALIA every now and then between trips lol

Postby Glenn Van Reason » Thu, Aug 04 2005, 4:18PM

Yah success, it is now doing the hinge holes without leaving material in the hole. I'll email Ryan with the news.


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests