eCab 5.2 batch issues

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Steve Detina
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed, Jul 20 2005, 7:29AM
Company Name: Silhouette Custom Cabinets
Country: CANADA
Location: Hamilton, Ontario

eCab 5.2 batch issues

Postby Steve Detina » Mon, May 12 2008, 10:34AM

Hey guys,

First off I would like to say that I am really impressed with the new layout designer, makes things much easier. Thermwood and the programmers are doing a great job at providing us with a really good piece of software.

Since I have installed the new version I have been having problems batching jobs. When I batch a job I eCab will go through the entire process and then will generate a error and close. I will list the steps in which I create my jobs and batch them.

I have a standard directory where I keep all my cabinets.
For each job I pull the cabinets that I need resize them, modify them and then save them in a new directory.
From this directory I then pull all of the resized cabinets into the batch.
I save the batch job.
Send to CNC, and remit new value for material thickness.
Create TWD.
eCab go boom.


I have noticed that on some jobs that if I do not remit a value for the material thickness it creates the TWD file successfully.

I have attached a copy of the batch file.

Has anyone else had this problem.
Attachments
error.doc
(82.5 KiB) Downloaded 55 times
10 - PR - LAYCOCK.esj
(3.52 MiB) Downloaded 54 times

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: eCab 5.2 batch issues

Postby Scott G Vaal » Tue, May 13 2008, 9:19AM

Steve,

I tried it on my PC and it worked (no crash). Does the twd file get created?? I have had one other person that I know of who gets a crash at the end of CNC from time to time but his will always create a good twd. I have not been able to reproduce it from his jobs either. Are you saving across a network?
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

Steve Detina
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed, Jul 20 2005, 7:29AM
Company Name: Silhouette Custom Cabinets
Country: CANADA
Location: Hamilton, Ontario

Re: eCab 5.2 batch issues

Postby Steve Detina » Tue, May 13 2008, 9:26AM

Scott;

Thanks for the reply. eCab does create a TWD and I have cut a couple of jobs only because I do not want to stop production. Are these files ok. I am not saving over a network, I am saving to my hard drive and then transferring the info on a memory stick to the machine. As for the PC, it is a gateway laptop that had vista but I removed it and reinstalled XP.

thanks in advance

Steve

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: eCab 5.2 batch issues

Postby DanEpps » Tue, May 13 2008, 10:26AM

You might be running into a permissions issue with the file when you copy it to the second PC.

XP will sometimes block access to certain files copied from another system. Right-click on the file (in Windows Explorer) and select Properties. If there is a button labeled "Unblocl" (or something like that), click it and see if it works.

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: eCab 5.2 batch issues

Postby Scott G Vaal » Tue, May 13 2008, 10:31AM

Steve,

Do you typically have the job loaded that you run the CNC on? If so, would you run a test for me?
-> Start eCabs fresh.
-> Do NOT load the job!
-> Select the CNC Icon, choose this job and write it as you normally would.
...Does it crash?
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

Steve Detina
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed, Jul 20 2005, 7:29AM
Company Name: Silhouette Custom Cabinets
Country: CANADA
Location: Hamilton, Ontario

Re: eCab 5.2 batch issues

Postby Steve Detina » Tue, May 13 2008, 11:32AM

Scott;

You are a genius, I did as you asked and everything worked fine. I took it a step further and changed material thickness as well and it did not go boom. Is this just one of those things that I am going to have to live with or is it a hate to say it a bug.

thanks for your help

Steve


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests