export/create jpeg from cabinet editor

Off-topic discussion that doesn't pertain to the other forums.

Moderator: Jason Susnjara

kenny gumm
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun, Jul 05 2009, 10:08AM
Company Name: prestige

export/create jpeg from cabinet editor

Postby kenny gumm » Mon, Sep 14 2009, 12:33PM

When I click on the camera ikon instead of getting the file that is opened sent to my pics it sends the menu for ecabinets?How do you get around this?
Thanks Kenny g

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: export/create jpeg from cabinet editor

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Sep 14 2009, 12:43PM

Kenny,

Are you running Vista? I think there have been some problems using the camera and Vista.

Kerry

kenny gumm
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun, Jul 05 2009, 10:08AM
Company Name: prestige

Re: export/create jpeg from cabinet editor

Postby kenny gumm » Mon, Sep 14 2009, 12:46PM

Yes I am running Vista.

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: export/create jpeg from cabinet editor

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Sep 14 2009, 1:05PM

Kenny,

Gary Puckett may be able to help. I think he has had the same problem but I don't know if he ever found a way around it.

It doesn't do you any good now but eCabinets is supposed to support Vista with the release of Version 6 and it should work then.

Kerry

Wally Schneeberger
Guru Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:55PM

Re: export/create jpeg from cabinet editor

Postby Wally Schneeberger » Mon, Sep 14 2009, 7:24PM

kenny gumm wrote:Yes I am running Vista.

Can you do a PRINT SCREEN and then PASTE to the film strip in the upper r corner -- Irfanview.
Image

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: export/create jpeg from cabinet editor

Postby Gary Puckett » Mon, Sep 14 2009, 7:55PM

Kenny,

You can print the screen in infraview, or try taking the cabinet into a room layout and do a presentation view, you should be able to get that to become a jpeg.

Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT


Return to “Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests