Move Cad Files?

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Clint Buechlein

User avatar
John J. Desmond
Senior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed, Oct 24 2007, 9:58PM
Company Name: Wood Designs Unlimited
Location: Joplin, Missouri
Contact:

Move Cad Files?

Postby John J. Desmond » Sat, May 15 2010, 8:14PM

If I make a cad file in sketchup how do I get it into eCabinets? Is it possible?


John
Wood Designs Unlimited
Custom Furniture & Cabinets

http://wooddesignsunlimited.com

User avatar
George Davidson
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1585
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:16PM
Location: Norwood Pa.

Re: Move Cad Files?

Postby George Davidson » Sun, May 16 2010, 7:12AM

Hi John
In sketchup I think you can turn the parts into STL Files.
or if you sended your sketchup file to me I can turn it into STL

Bryan J Tanner
Guru Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed, Mar 18 2009, 4:51AM
Company Name: Decor Designz
Location: Paeroa NZ
Contact:

Re: Move Cad Files?

Postby Bryan J Tanner » Sun, May 16 2010, 7:29AM

There are alot of free 3DS models out there and SketchUp will import these.

If you google 'sketchup to stl' you will find a site with the script you neet to add to sketchup to export to stl. It's guitar-lists.com or something.

I use this alot.
HP Pavilion DV6
2.27 gigahertz Intel Core i5 M 430
3064 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory
NVIDIA GeForce GT 230M
Windows 7 Home Premium

User avatar
John J. Desmond
Senior Member
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed, Oct 24 2007, 9:58PM
Company Name: Wood Designs Unlimited
Location: Joplin, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Move Cad Files?

Postby John J. Desmond » Sun, May 16 2010, 1:50PM

Ok, George and Bryan, I found the plugin for sketchup but here is the problem that I am having. I apologize for my ignorance ahead of time. When I save it as an stl. file I open it in eCabinets and it is all black. How do I change the texture or colors after it is in eCabinets? I tried to seperate the layers and I can't figure out how to do that. I am not sure if there is any hope for cad skills. :mrgreen:

John
Wood Designs Unlimited
Custom Furniture & Cabinets

http://wooddesignsunlimited.com

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Move Cad Files?

Postby Gary Puckett » Sun, May 16 2010, 2:08PM

John,

Just give it a texture, if you have more than 1 layer right click your mouse on that part and give it a texture. Click on select image and then pick what ever you want or click on Apperence settings and chose.

Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

User avatar
Audrey Racine
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 6:31AM
Location: Canada, Quebec city

Re: Move Cad Files?

Postby Audrey Racine » Wed, Nov 10 2010, 8:26AM

Hi,

I tried this with a "Flowers with a vase" (sorry for my English). Everytime I load it in eCab I get only one layer. I did explode it in Sketchup to get more layer but it wont work. How can I get many layer so I can put many color for my STL.

Thanks!

Bryan J Tanner
Guru Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed, Mar 18 2009, 4:51AM
Company Name: Decor Designz
Location: Paeroa NZ
Contact:

Re: Move Cad Files?

Postby Bryan J Tanner » Wed, Nov 10 2010, 1:35PM

you need to export each layer as a separate STL file.
Then load the individual files into the display part editor.
HP Pavilion DV6
2.27 gigahertz Intel Core i5 M 430
3064 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory
NVIDIA GeForce GT 230M
Windows 7 Home Premium

User avatar
Audrey Racine
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 6:31AM
Location: Canada, Quebec city

Re: Move Cad Files?

Postby Audrey Racine » Wed, Nov 10 2010, 3:02PM

Thanks a lot!


Return to “Customer 3D Files”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest