Setting Cabinets in a Room

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Nicolas Barbeito
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu, Jan 26 2012, 9:36AM
Company Name: Zimmerman Furniture Co
Country: UNITED STATES

Setting Cabinets in a Room

Postby Nicolas Barbeito » Thu, Nov 01 2012, 1:16PM

When I go to set a cabinet (any cabinet) in a room I get this trail following behind.

What would cause this to happen? Also the cabinets do not snap to the wall or each other as you can see in the picture.
It did it before and it still does it with the latest version.
I run Windows 7 Home Premium
My laptop is a HP Pavilion dv7 Intel i7 2860qm @2.5 ghz, 12gigs of ram, and a 2gig video card.

Thanks!


*Edit- And yes I have updated all drivers via windows update.
Attachments
Ecab.PNG

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Setting Cabinets in a Room

Postby Josh Rayburn » Thu, Nov 01 2012, 1:27PM

Nick,
Try updating the video card driver and see if that helps.
Also you can select "align to back" as the placement method which should snap the back of the cabinet / assembly to the wall.
Hope this helps,
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Nicolas Barbeito
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu, Jan 26 2012, 9:36AM
Company Name: Zimmerman Furniture Co
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Setting Cabinets in a Room

Postby Nicolas Barbeito » Thu, Nov 01 2012, 1:41PM

My system is less than a year old, has a good video card, I have windows check for updates daily, and I have manually attempted to upgrade my card (it says it is already running the best version).

The video driver is not the problem as near as I can tell.

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Setting Cabinets in a Room

Postby Scott G Vaal » Thu, Nov 01 2012, 1:47PM

Nicolas Barbeito wrote:My system is less than a year old, has a good video card, I have windows check for updates daily, and I have manually attempted to upgrade my card (it says it is already running the best version).

The video driver is not the problem as near as I can tell.


You MUST update your graphics driver by downloading the latest from the video card manufacture's website and then installing it. Doing it via the Windows Operating System will not care about OpenGL drivers and that is important to eCabinet Systems. Please update the driver in this manner and see if the issue goes away.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

Nicolas Barbeito
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu, Jan 26 2012, 9:36AM
Company Name: Zimmerman Furniture Co
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Setting Cabinets in a Room

Postby Nicolas Barbeito » Thu, Nov 01 2012, 2:29PM

No Scott, that does not help either. Radeon say to get it from hp, so I downloaded the update from hp and it still runs that way.

But the placement issues were fixed. I must have for some reason checked freestyle and never turned it back to wall. Thanks, Josh.

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Setting Cabinets in a Room

Postby Scott G Vaal » Thu, Nov 01 2012, 2:36PM

Nicolas,

What is the model number of your Radeon card?
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

FredHirsch
Senior Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue, Oct 03 2006, 6:51PM
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Setting Cabinets in a Room

Postby FredHirsch » Thu, Nov 01 2012, 3:10PM

Nicolas,
See if changing your color depth fixes. I have a machine that does this and finally just changed color depth and everything OK. I think I went from 32bit to 16bit in driver software.
Fred
Fred Hirsch

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Setting Cabinets in a Room

Postby Kerry Fullington » Fri, Nov 02 2012, 4:44AM

Nicolas,

Try adjusting your Hardware Acceleration. This has helped with this problem in the past.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests