Hinge Hole

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Rob Davis
Guru Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Mon, May 23 2005, 5:43PM
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Hinge Hole

Postby Rob Davis » Fri, Oct 25 2013, 10:49AM

Today's quiz: Any idea what setting we have changed to make our hinge hole come out like this instead of an empty pocket?
Attachments
TWood Hinge.jpg

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Hinge Hole

Postby Josh Rayburn » Fri, Oct 25 2013, 11:26AM

Interpolate max diameter
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Rob Davis
Guru Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Mon, May 23 2005, 5:43PM
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Re: Hinge Hole

Postby Rob Davis » Fri, Oct 25 2013, 11:32AM

JNR,
Thanks! I thought it was some pocket setting. So do you think we made it too small or too big? I think we need to go bigger. Agree?

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Hinge Hole

Postby Josh Rayburn » Fri, Oct 25 2013, 12:02PM

The interpolate setting should be no more than tool diameter x3 if you want to clean the whole bottom of the hole.
If CN does not find a tool to "interpolate" the drill operation, then it will automatically turn that operation into a pocket, and it will use the tools which are checked for pocketing.
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest