Quick Cut

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Quick Cut

Postby Kerry Fullington » Wed, Jul 02 2014, 1:00PM

Is anyone using Quick Cut. I would like to expand our use, but I am unable to change the size of any of the cabinets. If I load a cabinet without changing size everything works as it should but if I change width, depth etc. I get errors and the cabinet won't load to Control Nesting.
I emailed Thermwood a couple of weeks ago but have not heard back. I don't know if it is just our setup or if there are known issues. It worked in the past.

Kerry

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 828
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Quick Cut

Postby Rick Deskins » Mon, Jul 07 2014, 9:50AM

There is a bug in build 14 with quick cut and resizing cabinets. Removing build 14 and installing build 13 will get you going.
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests