Cut Through Depth and Holes From Part Editor

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

J Sidney Smith
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri, Sep 18 2009, 1:00PM
Company Name: Lomans Fine Custom Cabinetry
Country: CANADA
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Contact:

Cut Through Depth and Holes From Part Editor

Postby J Sidney Smith » Wed, Nov 12 2014, 9:03PM

I am designing 5mm holes in Ecabinets part editor using the Cut Through Option under Cut/Pocket Using Geometric Shapes. Cabinet Editor depicts the holes as cut all the way through.

The outline cuts on this job are cutting all the way through with the Cut Through Depth currently specified in Control Nest Setting. However these 5mm cut through holes designed in Part Editor are not.

My question: Does the Cut Through Depth set up in Control Nest Settings get applied to the drill depth of holes designed as cut through in Part Editor? If not, any ideas on work arounds?

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Cut Through Depth and Holes From Part Editor

Postby Scott G Vaal » Thu, Nov 13 2014, 9:09AM

J Sidney Smith wrote:My question: Does the Cut Through Depth set up in Control Nest Settings get applied to the drill depth of holes designed as cut through in Part Editor?



The answer is Yes, It does apply cut through for drill holes that are all the way through a part, regardless of how they were made on the part (shelf holes, hardware hole pattern holes, or part editor holes). This is true for any through cut on a part (round hole or other shapes). You may want to ensure your daylight is getting set correctly. Also, I have seen on drilling with certain tools where a straight plunge and retract can sort of push/flex the veneer and leave a very thin skin (especially if your bit is getting dull). You could try tweaking your daylight for the drill tool to be a few thousandths larger. You probably already are, but you will want to use an up-spiral bit for this type of drilling as well (compression spiral tools should never be used for straight drilling). Hope this helps.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1091
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Re: Cut Through Depth and Holes From Part Editor

Postby Forrest Chapman » Thu, Nov 13 2014, 9:49AM

If your using a brad point drill bit often times the center point is longer than the outside cutters. This will keep it from drilling all the way thru. Try adding .05 inches or half a mm to your daylight value. I bet it cuts thru.

Forrest

J Sidney Smith
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri, Sep 18 2009, 1:00PM
Company Name: Lomans Fine Custom Cabinetry
Country: CANADA
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Contact:

Re: Cut Through Depth and Holes From Part Editor

Postby J Sidney Smith » Thu, Nov 13 2014, 9:54AM

Thanks Scott for confirmation and Forrest for your input,

I'll look at areas suggested, just wanted to eliminate this as a possibility prior to exploring other issues.

Sid Smith


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests