Global Modifications Changing Cabinet Size

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Jesse Ogburn
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri, Mar 07 2014, 7:57AM
Company Name: Ogburns Cabinet Shop Inc
Country: UNITED STATES

Global Modifications Changing Cabinet Size

Postby Jesse Ogburn » Sat, Dec 27 2014, 10:09AM

Hi,
I am currently using the Global Item Modification option to manage libraries and jobs and I ran into what I would assume is a bug. We were in the middle of assembling a kitchen and we noticed that all the cabinets were anywhere from 1/2" to 1 1/4" less than what they were supposed to be. Here's what I discovered: If you create a batch list of cabinets and then change a feature using the Global Mod option all the cabinets will be resized according this way...The total sum of the outside face frame scribes will be subtracted from the total width of the cabinet each time the Global Mod option is run. For instance, if a 24" cabinet has 1/4" scribes on both sides of the face frame then after the modification the cabinet would be 23 1/2". The next time it is run, the size would be 23".
I only noticed this when I modified the doors. It didn't happen when I just changed materials. Also it didn't happen in the cabinet editor, only in the batch list.
So this is a warning to anyone using the modification options to double check the end result to make sure that everything is still the correct size.
I didn't see any updates so if someone else has had this problem and got it fixed, please let me know!
Thanks,
Jesse

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: Global Modifications Changing Cabinet Size

Postby Scott Marshburn » Sat, Dec 27 2014, 4:13PM

WOW! This also happens in custom layout Thanks for the heads up. Have you reported this to THM?
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: Global Modifications Changing Cabinet Size

Postby Scott Marshburn » Sat, Dec 27 2014, 4:32PM

This also happens when changing just the board stock on cabinets with face frames.
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: Global Modifications Changing Cabinet Size

Postby Scott Marshburn » Sat, Dec 27 2014, 5:35PM

Ok so it seems that this only happens to framed cabinets with a scribe on the left and/or right stiles. This is totally a bug. And a big one. This totally blew my mind for a few minutes as I just tested this feature a couple of weeks ago. But when I backtracked my steps I realized that the test cabinets I was using had 0 scribes.

Tanks Jesse for the post this will defiantly save a lot of people a lot of time and money.
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

Jesse Ogburn
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri, Mar 07 2014, 7:57AM
Company Name: Ogburns Cabinet Shop Inc
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Global Modifications Changing Cabinet Size

Postby Jesse Ogburn » Sun, Dec 28 2014, 7:02AM

Yeah, something not immediately obvious like this could cost quite a bit on a large job. Thankfully we were able modify the job we discovered this on and we didn't have to start over from scratch!! No I haven't reported this to THM yet. I'm new to the forum, how do I go about doing this?
Jesse

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: Global Modifications Changing Cabinet Size

Postby Scott Marshburn » Sun, Dec 28 2014, 9:28AM

Jesse Ogburn wrote:Yeah, something not immediately obvious like this could cost quite a bit on a large job. Thankfully we were able modify the job we discovered this on and we didn't have to start over from scratch!! No I haven't reported this to THM yet. I'm new to the forum, how do I go about doing this?
Jesse

Hi Jesse.
In eCabinets click on communications at the top of your screen. Then click on feedback. Under What kind of feedback would you like to send? Select bug report. Then describe what is happening and fill out the rest of the form. And attach a file if needed.
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

Jesse Ogburn
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri, Mar 07 2014, 7:57AM
Company Name: Ogburns Cabinet Shop Inc
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Global Modifications Changing Cabinet Size

Postby Jesse Ogburn » Mon, Dec 29 2014, 7:01AM

Thanks Scott, I sent in a report so hopefully this will be corrected soon!
Jesse

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1741
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: Global Modifications Changing Cabinet Size

Postby Scott G Vaal » Mon, Dec 29 2014, 11:54AM

Gentlemen,

Thanks for reporting the issue. I have it listed and we will get it resolved as soon as we can.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: Global Modifications Changing Cabinet Size

Postby Scott Marshburn » Wed, Dec 31 2014, 9:28AM

Scott G Vaal wrote:Gentlemen,

Thanks for reporting the issue. I have it listed and we will get it resolved as soon as we can.


Just in case you guys have not caught this yet I have found out that if you change any of the sheet stock in custom layout all of the cabinets that are selected will resize by the combined scribe even if they are not using that particular material. For example if you select all cabinets including the uppers and you have a 5/8 sheet stock that you are using for your drawer boxes only (no other cabinet part is using this) and you change this material to a ½ inch sheet stock. Then every cabinet that is selected will resize.
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

Jesse Ogburn
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri, Mar 07 2014, 7:57AM
Company Name: Ogburns Cabinet Shop Inc
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Global Modifications Changing Cabinet Size

Postby Jesse Ogburn » Tue, Jan 06 2015, 7:39AM

Scott G Vaal wrote:Gentlemen,

Thanks for reporting the issue. I have it listed and we will get it resolved as soon as we can.


Thanks Scott, I have discovered various work arounds to accomplish what I need, but that will be great to have everything working correctly. Thanks for a great product!
Jesse


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests