Tenon cleanup

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

tim lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu, Nov 29 2007, 5:18PM
Company Name: Tim Lucas Custom Woodworks LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: bell, florida
Contact:

Tenon cleanup

Postby tim lucas » Wed, Dec 09 2015, 5:01PM

Using a blind dado for a joint and the tenon needs lots of cleanup

In the Shopbot link, is the pocket tool setup used to clean it up?
IMG_20151209_164337953.jpg

Capture.PNG


Thanks
Tim
HP Desktop
i5 2400 @ 3.10 GHz
8.0 G Ram
Win 7 Pro
Nvidia Quadro NVS 290

Blessed is the man who finds wisdom,
the man who gains understanding.

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Tenon cleanup

Postby Donald Thomson » Wed, Dec 09 2015, 7:41PM

I have the same issues. All my tenons have to be cleaned up. Another problem is most of my tenons are cut about .0156" to long. So I have to take all my cabinet parts with tenons to the edge sander and sand them off so the parts fit properly. Yes, I have micrometer my bits and my material to the nearest .001". I have updated all my material thicknesses when I create the TWD file for the CNC.

I also have an issue with dados and rabbits. I get a very narrow section in the middle of the dado that is left behind - not cut. This is very prevalent for drawer box bottoms and long dados for cabinet part joinery (mortise and tenon). I have to clean everyone out. The Link cuts one side of the dado, then the other side of the dado and doesn't clean up the middle.
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Tenon cleanup

Postby Josh Rayburn » Thu, Dec 10 2015, 7:27AM

Tim,
May I ask what kind of tools you are using? Those parts look like they were cut with a chainsaw. I wonder if pocket cleanup isn't the only problem?
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Tenon cleanup

Postby Kerry Fullington » Thu, Dec 10 2015, 7:38AM

I agree with Josh. I think this is a tooling problem.

tim lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu, Nov 29 2007, 5:18PM
Company Name: Tim Lucas Custom Woodworks LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: bell, florida
Contact:

Re: Tenon cleanup

Postby tim lucas » Thu, Dec 10 2015, 7:48AM

I cut the pocket with a 1/4" down and use a compression for the outline
It seems like the pocket should cut out a little more

Thanks
Tim
HP Desktop
i5 2400 @ 3.10 GHz
8.0 G Ram
Win 7 Pro
Nvidia Quadro NVS 290

Blessed is the man who finds wisdom,
the man who gains understanding.

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1079
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Re: Tenon cleanup

Postby Forrest Chapman » Thu, Dec 10 2015, 8:54AM

Depending on the thickness of your material if you use a mortised compression bit with a shorter upshear it will help as long as the upcut portion is below the pocketed surface.

Forrest

Ralph Balanik
Senior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri, Jul 30 2010, 5:33PM
Company Name: Ralph Balanik
Country: CANADA

Re: Tenon cleanup

Postby Ralph Balanik » Thu, Dec 10 2015, 9:05AM

For what it's worth. There is a beta version of the link 1.0.21 Beta 1. If you use a ShopBot you should use this version. If tenons are too long you might try setting the dado depth clearance deeper when you create your cabinet, if the tightness of your machine is similar to the tolerances you set in your settings one can cancel the other out pretty quick. Besides tooling edges, there can be issues if feed speed is not optimal. Last suggestion is - try changing direction of cut. I get good results with climb cut using particle core but I found that conventional cut is cleaner on ply core materials. Hope some of this helps.

Donald Thomson
Guru Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Thu, May 14 2009, 11:41PM
Company Name: Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks
Location: Newport, WA
Contact:

Re: Tenon cleanup

Postby Donald Thomson » Thu, Dec 10 2015, 10:55AM

Ralph,

Where does one get the beta version of the Link? Been waiting for over 3 years for a release to fix some of the Link issues.

As far as cutting goes, I climb cut all my outlines (leaving a 1/32" skin), then reverse the direction (conventional) for the final pass. My first pass cuts all the way down to 1/32". I don't do multiple climb cut passes, only 1 climb cut pass, then 1 conventional cut pass. I get really clean, and accurate, cuts this way - except on tenons. I use a mortise compression bit versus a straight compression bit. The mortise comp bit has a smaller upcut portion.
Sincerely,

Don Thomson
Diamond Lake Custom Woodworks, LLC
509-671-6230
Newport, WA
http://www.dlwoodworks.com

Ralph Balanik
Senior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri, Jul 30 2010, 5:33PM
Company Name: Ralph Balanik
Country: CANADA

Re: Tenon cleanup

Postby Ralph Balanik » Thu, Dec 10 2015, 12:20PM

Don,

I am sure if you phone in to Thermwood that someone will be kind enough to send you a link to the "link". I was having a lot of problems and the beta version fixed most of them.

tim lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Thu, Nov 29 2007, 5:18PM
Company Name: Tim Lucas Custom Woodworks LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: bell, florida
Contact:

Re: Tenon cleanup

Postby tim lucas » Thu, Dec 10 2015, 8:13PM

Ralph Balanik wrote:For what it's worth. There is a beta version of the link 1.0.21 Beta 1. If you use a ShopBot you should use this version. If tenons are too long you might try setting the dado depth clearance deeper when you create your cabinet, if the tightness of your machine is similar to the tolerances you set in your settings one can cancel the other out pretty quick. Besides tooling edges, there can be issues if feed speed is not optimal. Last suggestion is - try changing direction of cut. I get good results with climb cut using particle core but I found that conventional cut is cleaner on ply core materials. Hope some of this helps.


Hi Ralph,
Yes I am using the beta version and the tenons are not to long - everything is as it should be - the dados cut very nice I was just looking for a little overcut that might help clean up the ends after the profile cut. This is a soft wood and that adds to the problem.

Thanks for the ideas
Tim
HP Desktop
i5 2400 @ 3.10 GHz
8.0 G Ram
Win 7 Pro
Nvidia Quadro NVS 290

Blessed is the man who finds wisdom,
the man who gains understanding.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests