Profile Modeler MDF door corners

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Stuart Douglas
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri, Apr 10 2015, 7:57AM
Company Name: Bergman Custom Casework LLC
Country: UNITED STATES

Profile Modeler MDF door corners

Postby Stuart Douglas » Thu, Feb 04 2016, 11:28AM

It has been some time since I was trained on the Profile modeler. I was able to get a setup going and a door cut using an asymmetric tool that I created. It is supposed to match an existing thermoform door, but we are just painting ours to match since it is a one-off. My question is this: In the attached picture, the interior region has "squared corners inside of the cope where the raise meets it. The fillet in the same region, where the quarter round meets the rail and stile face, is still rounded to the radius of the largest tool in the setup. My smallest tool is an 1/8" ballnosed bit, and it did the raised panel corner great. Why did it not come back and get that fillet? Is my setup missing something? Do I need to do the whole profile with my smallest bit? I'm sure there is a simple answer but bumbling around with the settings has not made it apparent to me yet. TIA for some experienced help!

IMG_20160204_110043_590.jpg

Stuart Douglas
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri, Apr 10 2015, 7:57AM
Company Name: Bergman Custom Casework LLC
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Profile Modeler MDF door corners

Postby Stuart Douglas » Mon, Feb 08 2016, 2:22PM

Over a hundred looks and no-one seems to know how, or has had the same problem? Hard to believe! :shock:

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1091
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Re: Profile Modeler MDF door corners

Postby Forrest Chapman » Tue, Feb 09 2016, 10:45AM

What is your largest tool diameter? I would rough with something like a 3/8" end mill and finish with a 1/4" ballnose then cleanup with the 1/8". Also check your mdf door design and make sure the "miter corner" box is checked.

Forrest

User avatar
Brad McIntosh
Guru Member
Posts: 482
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 6:59PM
Company Name: CNC Automation
Location: St. Zotique, Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Profile Modeler MDF door corners

Postby Brad McIntosh » Tue, Feb 09 2016, 11:10AM

Sorry Stuart...

I would have to go with Forrest's suggestion. Most of our customers up here in Canada doing similar doors are using Panelmetrix.

Stuart Douglas
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri, Apr 10 2015, 7:57AM
Company Name: Bergman Custom Casework LLC
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Profile Modeler MDF door corners

Postby Stuart Douglas » Tue, Feb 09 2016, 1:02PM

The mitered corner box is checked. I roughed out with the 1/2 downcut, then 1/4 downcut, then went to our 1/8 ballnose. The fillet is still at the 1/2 diam. but the inside, where the "panel" meets the "stile/rail" is finished with the 1/8 ballnose. This has got me thoroughly flummoxed. I'm sure there is a simple remedy, or an error in my setup, I just can't see it. :wall:


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests