Improper Argument

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Robert Pettit
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu, Mar 14 2013, 7:51AM
Company Name: Beagle and Potts
Country: UNITED STATES

Improper Argument

Postby Robert Pettit » Tue, Jun 16 2015, 7:55AM

Hello,

When truing to write CNC, after it asks if I want to change material thickness, I run into a problem and it says Encountered an improper argument. Same when I try and save the .esj file, any thoughts please?


Thank you

Mark Hesketh
Guru Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri, Aug 25 2006, 9:12AM
Company Name: Paris Kitchens
Country: CANADA
Location: Paris, ontario

Re: Improper Argument

Postby Mark Hesketh » Tue, Jun 16 2015, 7:59AM

do any of your material names include the " inch symbol? I have a vague memory of that being an issue for me in the past... If so, try removing that from you material names and running it again

Someone else chime in if I am mis-remembering

Robert Pettit
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu, Mar 14 2013, 7:51AM
Company Name: Beagle and Potts
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Improper Argument

Postby Robert Pettit » Tue, Jun 16 2015, 8:13AM

Thanks,

No, I have them all labeled 1/2 maple, 3/4 baltic birch, etc....

Mark Hesketh
Guru Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri, Aug 25 2006, 9:12AM
Company Name: Paris Kitchens
Country: CANADA
Location: Paris, ontario

Re: Improper Argument

Postby Mark Hesketh » Tue, Jun 16 2015, 8:16AM

Does your filename have any special characters in it? or any of the cabinet names?

Robert Pettit
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu, Mar 14 2013, 7:51AM
Company Name: Beagle and Potts
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Improper Argument

Postby Robert Pettit » Tue, Jun 16 2015, 8:27AM

Nope,

Cabinets, 1,2,3, etc.

File clients name.

It's the first time with cabinets on this computer, I can't even CNC file the standard cabinets it comes loaded with. Ecabs 6 build 17. Running on Paralles on a mac. I have the same set up at the shop office and it's worked great. This is one a new laptop, first time running it on this computer. I tried to save the job file so I could email it to the shop and run it from there, but I can't even save the file with out running into the error message.

Thanks for your help


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests