Crown moulding length

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Jeremy Schiffer
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 956
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 9:36PM
Location: Carnesville, GA
Contact:

Crown moulding length

Postby Jeremy Schiffer » Wed, May 11 2016, 8:32AM

When adding crown moulding to a cabinet in the cabinet editor, you enter the length as the "mounting" length. The cutlist, however, shows only the overall length. (We just found this out the hard way...)
http://www.corlanecabinetry.com

Intel Core i7-5820 3.3GHz, 16GB RAM, NVidia Quadro K2200 4GB, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 572
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

Re: Crown moulding length

Postby Leo Graywacz » Fri, May 13 2016, 7:08PM

Wouldn't you want the overall length. If you listed the mounting length then you would be short on molding.
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
256 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

User avatar
Jeremy Schiffer
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 956
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 9:36PM
Location: Carnesville, GA
Contact:

Re: Crown moulding length

Postby Jeremy Schiffer » Mon, May 16 2016, 2:20PM

Sure, the overall length would be nice as well, for the purpose of ordering moulding. But since it is entered in the editor as the mounted length, it would be nice if the cutlist reported that same length. Otherwise, it serves no purpose as a cut list.
http://www.corlanecabinetry.com

Intel Core i7-5820 3.3GHz, 16GB RAM, NVidia Quadro K2200 4GB, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests