cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

KENNETH AGUILAR
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed, Jul 06 2011, 1:50AM
Company Name: KA DESIGNS
Country: UNITED STATES

cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby KENNETH AGUILAR » Mon, Oct 03 2011, 12:44AM

When I open a saved upper cabinet assembly, all of the cabinet dimensions are at 0 and greyed out do I cant change them. It does not happen with lower cabinets...

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4593
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: Double E Cabinets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Oct 03 2011, 6:31AM

Kenneth,

If you are loading an assembly of two or more cabinets (or parts) you will need to double click on individual cabinets to adjust the dimensions. You can't change the dimension of the assembly itself, just its parts.

KENNETH AGUILAR
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed, Jul 06 2011, 1:50AM
Company Name: KA DESIGNS
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby KENNETH AGUILAR » Mon, Oct 03 2011, 8:22AM

it is just one cabinet - I create a cabinet then save, I close the cabinet and when i open again i cant edit so if i need to make a change I need to recreate the cabinet...

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4593
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: Double E Cabinets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Oct 03 2011, 8:58AM

Kenneth,

Post one of your problem cabinets.

Also what happens when you open the problem cabinet in the cabinet editor and click on Construction Settings?

Kerry

JohnLashuay
Guru Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Mon, Nov 20 2006, 3:39PM
Company Name: Rylex Custom Cabinetry-Close
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Pine Island, New York
Contact:

Re: cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby JohnLashuay » Mon, Oct 03 2011, 9:10AM

Kenneth, I have had this happen as well, specifically with wall cabinets. I am looking forward to the new release, in which some of these issues should be resolved.

Somewhere in the process of adjusting your cabinet something may have corrupted it. Try to trace your steps as to what you did to it.

Can you post the cabinet?

-John
Rylex Custom Cabinetry & Closets
http://www.rylexonline.com
Thermwood CS 43

KENNETH AGUILAR
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed, Jul 06 2011, 1:50AM
Company Name: KA DESIGNS
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby KENNETH AGUILAR » Mon, Oct 03 2011, 9:22AM

screenshot.jpg
Here is a screenshot when I open an upper cabinet I had created earlier (created either from an existing cabinet I created previously or one from the standard cabinets folder) - the shot shows the greyed out dimensions and what happens when I select construction settings

Also attached is the hsf file
Attachments
1.hsf
(192.02 KiB) Downloaded 117 times

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4593
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: Double E Cabinets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Oct 03 2011, 9:32AM

Kenneth,

I was wrong in my assumption that there were two cabinets superimposed on one another. This is a corrupt cabinet. I have a friend that had the same problem lately. If you place this upper cabinet in a room it will show as a base cabinet.

Definitely a bug.

Kerry

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1740
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby Scott G Vaal » Mon, Oct 03 2011, 10:58AM

Kenneth,

Are you only seeing this issue with this one cabinet?

John Lashuay discovered an issue awhile back that would cause what looks like the situation you are seeing here, but it took some very specific steps with a particular job loaded.

Can you reproduce this from a fresh restart of eCabSys? If so, please get me some steps and any needed files that you used in the steps (such as a job that may need loaded, etc.). If you can get me steps, I can then verify that the fix that will resolve John Lashuay's issue will also encompass yours. Thanks for your help and sorry for the inconvenience.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

KENNETH AGUILAR
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed, Jul 06 2011, 1:50AM
Company Name: KA DESIGNS
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby KENNETH AGUILAR » Mon, Oct 03 2011, 12:22PM

It is with any upper cabinet - whether it is one from the standard cabinets folder or one I created.

When you say fresh restart, I have rebooted computer and still get the same results.

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1740
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby Scott G Vaal » Mon, Oct 03 2011, 12:38PM

Kenneth,

So the steps you need to take is to simply load a standard upper and save it, then reload it? Or do you have a few other steps you need to take?

Can you do the following and get your issue to happen:
1.) restart eCabSys (close the app if it was running and then restart it -- you do not have to reboot the PC).
2.) go to the cab/assm editor.
3.) load the {std upper framed} cabinet from the {standard cabinets} directory.
4.) save the cabinet somewhere (any other dir. besides the standard folder).
5.) select the {New} icon and answer yes to the start over message to clear the current cab from the editor.
6.) load the cabinet you just saved ( do you have greyed out cab dims??)
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

KENNETH AGUILAR
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed, Jul 06 2011, 1:50AM
Company Name: KA DESIGNS
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby KENNETH AGUILAR » Mon, Oct 03 2011, 1:36PM

Yes, that is what I have done and it is still the same greyed out section. I even tried saving it to a different folder and had the same results.

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1740
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby Scott G Vaal » Mon, Oct 03 2011, 1:58PM

Kenneth,
Hmmm, I cannot get this to happen using the simple steps I listed in my last post.

Kerry and or John,
are either of you able to reproduce the greyed dims using the steps in my last post??
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000

JohnLashuay
Guru Member
Posts: 645
Joined: Mon, Nov 20 2006, 3:39PM
Company Name: Rylex Custom Cabinetry-Close
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Pine Island, New York
Contact:

Re: cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby JohnLashuay » Mon, Oct 03 2011, 2:17PM

Scott G Vaal wrote:Kenneth,
Kerry and or John,
are either of you able to reproduce the greyed dims using the steps in my last post??


No, it looks good for me.
Rylex Custom Cabinetry & Closets
http://www.rylexonline.com
Thermwood CS 43

KENNETH AGUILAR
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed, Jul 06 2011, 1:50AM
Company Name: KA DESIGNS
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby KENNETH AGUILAR » Tue, Oct 04 2011, 2:15AM

So what is an answer to my problem - it affects all of the upper cabinets built...

User avatar
Scott G Vaal
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1740
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood Corp: Dale, Indiana
Contact:

Re: cabinet edit dimensions greyed out

Postby Scott G Vaal » Tue, Oct 04 2011, 12:39PM

Just to put some closure to this post: Just got off the phone with Kenneth... There was a {standard cabinets} folder under his {V5 Cabinets} folder that seemed to be causing his grief. We loaded cabs from the main {standard cabinets} folder and did not have any issues. I asked him to keep an eye out and let me know if he runs into it again. I am going to investigate a little more into it myself, but for now, I think he can move forward.
Regards,

Scott Vaal
-Thermwood/eCabinet Systems-
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM /NVIDIA Quadro K2000


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests