Wndows 10 upgrain

Off-topic discussion that doesn't pertain to the other forums.

Moderator: Jason Susnjara

Stephen Tinkler
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu, Aug 16 2007, 4:20AM
Location: County Durham, United Kingdom

Wndows 10 upgrain

Postby Stephen Tinkler » Fri, Nov 13 2015, 4:54AM

Hi if I upgrade my laptop to windows 10 from 7 professional would this
affect my Ecabs program
Cheers Stephen

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re: Wndows 10 upgrain

Postby Michael Yeargain » Fri, Nov 27 2015, 7:07AM

I'm surprised this wasn't answered, but it shouldn't effect eCabinets.

I'm running it on Windows 10 upgrade from 7 Pro. I did a dual boot just in case it did. But so far running pretty well. My comp specs aren't what they should so larger more detailed jobs require separate job file.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

Wally Schneeberger
Guru Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:55PM

Re: Wndows 10 upgrain

Postby Wally Schneeberger » Tue, Dec 01 2015, 10:42AM

Stephen Tinkler wrote:Hi if I upgrade my laptop to windows 10 from 7 professional would this
affect my Ecabs program
Cheers Stephen

You will have to get a new code and register the program again. This happens with any major upgrade of Win 10 as I've had to do it 3 times in the last 6 mos. or so as I'm using the Pro Preview. Otherwise it runs even better with Win 10.
Image


Return to “Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest