can I USE .dwg files in ecabs?

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

KyleHepp
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed, May 09 2007, 11:32AM
Location: Naples, FL

can I USE .dwg files in ecabs?

Postby KyleHepp » Sat, Jan 14 2012, 5:24AM

I just nailed down a huge job, and I am hoping to be able to use .dwg files in ecabs to expedite the room layouts. is this possible?

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: can I USE .dwg files in ecabs?

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sat, Jan 14 2012, 7:16AM

Sorry Kyle,

You will need to draw them room layouts in eCabinets then populate them with cabinets.

User avatar
George Davidson
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1585
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:16PM
Location: Norwood Pa.

Re: can I USE .dwg files in ecabs?

Postby George Davidson » Sun, Jan 15 2012, 2:39PM

My work around for that is I would trun your DWG or floor plan in to a STL.
Open your custom layout I put one wall in the layout at_0,0 Then put the STL in the layout.
Attachments
Test_1-15-12.jpg

Daniel Odom
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu, Oct 20 2011, 12:52PM
Company Name: Carlton Kitchen and Bath
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: can I USE .dwg files in ecabs?

Postby Daniel Odom » Mon, Jan 16 2012, 11:44AM

George Davidson wrote:My work around for that is I would turn your DWG or floor plan in to a STL.
Open your custom layout I put one wall in the layout at_0,0 Then put the STL in the layout.


Cool trick; did anyone ever figure out how to solve the missing lines while printing from LDE? Is there any specific printer/ driver combo that doesn't produce this problem? It would also be nice if drawings from LDE could be exported as dxf files; it would make producing/ editing shop drawings a little easier.

Wally Schneeberger
Guru Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:55PM

Re: can I USE .dwg files in ecabs?

Postby Wally Schneeberger » Mon, Jan 16 2012, 9:14PM

If you have a nice clear screen while in LDE then just do a Print Screen and paste to Irfanview and print it any size or do corrections before printing. You can also change it to B & W or grayscale. FWIW .
Image


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests